Avocado Refine Oil

RM77.00RM1,280.00

Clear
Origin: Kenya COMMON NAME Avocado BOTANICAL NAME Persea americana SYNONYMS Laurus persea, Persea gratissima EXTRACTION METHOD Cold pressed REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES Unrefined SUGGESTED USE Food and cosmetic use OVERVIEW Our unrefined organic Avocado oil is cold pressed from the soft green flesh around the pit of the avocado. Avocado oil is an emollient, highly penetrating oil. The natural content of Vitamins A and E promote natural collagen production and work synergistically to improve the skin’s tone and texture. The impressive nutritional profile of our Avocado oil makes it an ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care recipes intended for dry, dehydrated and mature skin. Its notable content of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids also makes it ideal for inclusion in nourishing, moisturizing hair care formulations. Our organic unrefined Avocado oil also has a vast array of culinary applications. While refined Avocado oil is well-suited for high heat applications, our unrefined Avocado oil has a medium smoke point and is therefore better suited for lower heat applications or unheated applications such as dipping oil or vinaigrettes. It can also be substituted for butter or shortening. Because of the relatively unstable nature of this oil it is recommended that you use the material soon after receiving it, and store away from heat and light. TYPICAL ANALYSIS Color- Dark Green Odor- Rich and fatty For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.