Green Tea Essential Oil

RM130.00RM420.00

Clear
Inci Name : Camellia Sinensis

Green tea, extracted from the distillation of non-fermented leaves of the tea plant (Camellia Sinensis) is very rich in polyphenols, substances in which resides the secret of its beneficial qualities. Those substances are powerful antioxidants which are very useful to neutralise free radicals. They also avoid collagen and elastin destruction.

GREEN TEA ESSENTIAL OIL, extracted from the distillation of non-fermented leaves of tea plant (Camellia Sinensis), is very rich in POLYPHENOLS, the substances in which lie all the beneficial properties. These substances are powerful antioxidants, even more efficient that vitamin C or E. Very useful to neutralise free radicals, polyphenols avoid these to attack cutaneous cells and therefore fight against skin ageing. The polyphenols also avoid the destruction of collagen and elastin. The latter two are the skin components responsible for impeding the appearance of premature wrinkles and the existence of flaccidity and slackening.

Properties of the essential oil for the skin:
On the skin, green tea essential oil works as an anti-filtering agent that mobilises the lymph (it improves drainage and elimination of toxins). It is a general antiseptic that facilitates the re-epithelialization and protects the skin against damages caused by an excessive solar radiation. Green tea essential oil is an anti-free radicals, an antioxidant and a skin regenerating (anti-wrinkles, anti-ageing). This essential oil is very well-used in lymphatic drainage massages. Moreover, it fits perfectly in the SPA philosophy.

Properties of essential oils through inhalation:
No clear and demonstrated action has been found concerning the inhalation of green tea essential oil.