Argan Oil

RM250.00RM4,300.00

Clear
Origin: Morocco BOTANICAL NAME Argania spinosa PARTS USED Kernel EXTRACTION METHOD Cold pressed REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES Unrefined SUGGESTED USE Cosmetic use only OVERVIEW This rare and exquisite oil is meticulously pressed from the fruit kernels of the Moroccan argan tree. Alive with skin-loving nutrients, Argan oil helps to heal and is said to protect from the signs of aging. Argan oil is light and easily absorbed into the skin, making it a crucial ingredient in nourishing and hydrating skin care products. Argan oil contains tocopherols and phenols, carotenes, squaline and fatty acids, making it a truly luxurious oil. It is often used in skin, nail and hair treatments to deliver deep hydration, strengthen brittle hair and nails and to prevent blemishes. Works well in lotion and cream formulations, or when used alone. Unlike many commercially-available varieties of argan oil, ours is not deodorized and does have a pungent aroma. Keeps well when stored in a cool place and away from sunlight. TYPICAL ANALYSIS Color- golden Odor- Distinctive, fatty and nutty Saponification Value- 189 – 199 Peroxide Value- less than 15 Iodine Value- 91 – 110 Fatty Acids Palmitic- 11.5 – 15 Stearic- 4.3 – 7.2 Oleic- 43 – 49.1 Linoleic- 29.3 – 36 PRECAUTIONS This product contains tree nuts. For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.