Sweet Almond Refine Oil

RM64.00RM1,060.00

Clear
Origin: Spain COMMON NAME Almond or sweet almond BOTANICAL NAME Prunus dulcis SYNONYMS Amygdalus communis, Amygdalus dulcis PARTS USED Nut EXTRACTION METHOD Expeller pressed REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES Physical refinements: bleached, deodorized, and winterized SUGGESTED USE Cosmetic use only OVERVIEW Our Sweet Almond oil is expeller pressed from the ripe, shell-free seeds of the almond tree and then physically refined. Sweet Almond oil is light yellow and viscous with a characteristic mild odor and taste. It has long been known as one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. Sweet Almond oil is a fantastic carrier oil and also makes a superb addition to body care products. When used in soap making, Sweet Almond oil saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It contains fatty acids as well as vitamins A and E and penetrates easily into the skin. It is quite an effective emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. TYPICAL ANALYSIS Color- Light yellow Aroma- Almost absent, slightly nutty Iodine Value- 95 – 105 Peroxide Value- less than 5 Saponification Value- 190 – 200 Fatty Acids Palmitic Acid- 4 – 9 Stearic Acid- 0.9 – 3 Oleic Acid- 50 – 86 Linoleic Acid- 20 – 30 PRECAUTIONS This product contains tree nuts. For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.